Viverravus sp.

Catalog Number: YPM VPPU 022652
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Viverravus sp.
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Ferae; Carnivora; Feliformia; Viverravidae; Viverravinae
Common Name: cat-like carnivores; carnivores; mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Wyoming; Big Horn County
Stratigraphy: Tertiary; Early Eocene; Wasatchian; Willwood Fm
Collected: Albert C. Silberling, Princeton 1938 Expedition, 1938-08-27
Description: right ramus with P/4, M/1; VP PU number 22652; lot count 1
All Determinations: Viverravus sp.


Viverravus cf. acutus
Det. by: Daniel A. Guthrie

Miacidae
Media
Caption
Download Links
VPPU.022652: Viverravus sp. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by M. Fox, 2013 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 14:21:47
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit