Mimatuta makpialutae Van Valen, 1978

Catalog Number: YPM VPPU 017305
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Mimatuta makpialutae Van Valen, 1978, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Ungulata-Eparctocyona; Condylarthra; Periptychidae; Anisonchinae
Identification: Det. by: Leigh Van Valen, 1998; See: Van Valen, Leigh. 1978. The beginning of the Age of Mammals. Evolutionary Theory. 4: 45-80.
Common Name: mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Wyoming; Hot Springs County
Stratigraphy: Tertiary; Early Paleocene; Puercan; Fort Union Fm
Collected: Elwyn L. Simons, Princeton 1960 Expedition, 1960-08-08
Description: right ramus with M/2-3 [M/1 partial - Princeton Systematic Card; see VPR.01192]; VP PU number 17305; lot count 1; VP.051121
All Determinations: Mimatuta makpialutae
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: J. D. Archibald 1998; See: Archibald, J. D. 1998. Archaic ungulates ("Condylarthra")., in Janis, Christine M., et al. Evolution of Tertiary Mammals of North America. Vol. 1: Terrestrial Carnivores, Ungulates, and Ungulatelike Mammals. pp. 292-331.

Mimatuta makpialutae
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Leigh Van Valen 1978; See: Van Valen, Leigh. 1978. The beginning of the Age of Mammals. Evolutionary Theory. 4: 45-80.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM VP 051121
Media
Caption
Download Links
VPPU.017305: Mimatuta makpialutae Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Fox, M., 2013 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-05-14 17:04:05
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit