Gyracanthus sp.

Catalog Number: YPM VPPU 017059
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Gyracanthus sp.
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata-Teleostomi; Acanthodii; Climatiiformes; Gyracanthidae
Identification: Det. by: Donald Baird, 1978; See: Baird, Donald. 1978. Studies on Carboniferous freshwater fishes. American Museum Novitates. 2641: 22p.
Common Name: spiny sharks; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; Canada; Nova Scotia; Cumberland County
Stratigraphy: Pennsylvanian; Early Pennsylvanian; late Westphalian A; Mabou Grp; Parrsboro Fm
Collected: Donald Baird, William F. Take, Eldon George, Princeton 1959 Baird Expedition (Nova Scotia), 1959
Description: spine; VP PU number 17059; lot count 1
All Determinations: Gyracanthus sp.
Det. by: Donald Baird 1978; See: Baird, Donald. 1978. Studies on Carboniferous freshwater fishes. American Museum Novitates. 2641: 22p.

Gyracanthus sp.
Det. by: Robert L. Carroll, Edward S. Belt, David L. Dineley, Donald Baird, D. C. McGregor; See: Carroll, Robert L., et al. 1972. Vertebrate Paleontology of Eastern Canada. Guidebook for Field Excursion A59, XXIV International Geological Congress, Montreal, Quebec. 1-113.

Gyracanthus sp.
Det. by: Donald Baird; See: Baird, Donald. 1962. A haplolepid fish fauna in the Early Pennsylvanian of Nova Scotia. Palaeontology. 5 (3): 22-29.

Gyracanthus sp.
Det. by: Donald Baird; See: Baird, Donald. 1961. A haplolepid fish fauna in the Early Pennsylvanian of Nova Scotia. American Zoologist. 1 (3): 197.
Media
Caption
Download Links
VPPU.017059: Gyracanthus sp. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by M. Fox, 2013 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 12:33:46
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit