Hyopsodus sp.

Catalog Number: YPM VP 054915
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Hyopsodus sp.
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Ungulata-Eparctocyona; Condylarthra; Hyopsodontidae; Hyopsodontinae
Common Name: mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Wyoming; Uinta County
Stratigraphy: Tertiary; Eocene; Bridgerian; Bridger Fm
Collected: Jacob Heisey, Sam Smith & Co. (Wyoming, 1875), 1875
Description: maxilla fragment; VP number 54915; lot count 1
All Determinations: Hyopsodus sp.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit