Carnivora Bowdich, 1821

Catalog Number: YPM VP 043666
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Ferae; Carnivora
Common Name: carnivores; mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Wyoming; Uinta County
Stratigraphy: Tertiary; Eocene; Bridgerian; Bridger Fm
Collected: Jacob Heisey, Sam Smith & Co. (Wyoming, 1875), 1875
Description: calcaneum? fragment; VP number 43666; lot count 1
All Determinations: Carnivora
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit