Hydaspitherium megacephalum Lydekker, 1876

Catalog Number: YPM VP 020168
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Hydaspitherium megacephalum Lydekker, 1876
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Ungulata-Eparctocyona; Artiodactyla; Ruminantia; Giraffoidea; Giraffidae; Sivatheriinae
Common Name: giraffes; artiodactyls; mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: Asia; India
Stratigraphy: Tertiary; Miocene; Nagri Fm
Collected: Helmut de Terra, Yale-Cambridge (North) India Expedition 1935, 1935
Description: partial R ramus w/ M/3; VP number 20168; lot count 1
All Determinations: Hydaspitherium megacephalum
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit