Propotamochoerus hysudricus (Lydekker, 1884)

Catalog Number: YPM VP 019694
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Propotamochoerus hysudricus (Lydekker, 1884)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Ungulata-Eparctocyona; Artiodactyla; Suiformes; Suoidea; Suidae; Suinae
Common Name: hogs; artiodactyls; mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: Asia; Pakistan
Stratigraphy: Tertiary; Miocene?
Collected: George E. Lewis, Yale North India Expedition 1932, 1932-12-03
Description: M3/; VP number 19694; lot count 1
All Determinations: Propotamochoerus hysudricus
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit