Hippopotamodon sivalense Lydekker, 1877

Catalog Number: YPM VP 019258
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Hippopotamodon sivalense Lydekker, 1877, HYPODIGM
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Ungulata-Eparctocyona; Artiodactyla; Suiformes; Suoidea; Suidae; Suinae
Identification: Det. by: Martin Pickford, 1988; See: Pickford, Martin. 1988. Revision of the Miocene Suidae of the Indian subcontinent. Muenchner Geowissenschaftliche Abhandlungen, Reihe A: Geologie und Palaeontologie. (a) 12: 1-92.
Common Name: hogs; artiodactyls; mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: Asia; Pakistan; Punjab
Stratigraphy: Tertiary; Miocene
Collected: George E. Lewis, Yale North India Expedition 1932, 1932-04-11
Description: partial L maxilla w/ M3/; VP number 19258; lot count 1
All Determinations: Hippopotamodon sivalense
HYPODIGM. Det. by: Martin Pickford 1988; See: Pickford, Martin. 1988. Revision of the Miocene Suidae of the Indian subcontinent. Muenchner Geowissenschaftliche Abhandlungen, Reihe A: Geologie und Palaeontologie. (a) 12: 1-92.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit