Bramatherium megacephalum (Lydekker, 1876)

Catalog Number: YPM VP 013881
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Bramatherium megacephalum (Lydekker, 1876)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Ungulata-Eparctocyona; Artiodactyla; Ruminantia; Giraffoidea; Giraffidae; Sivatheriinae
Identification: Det. by: Nikos Solounias, 1988; See: Solounias, Nikos. 1988. Prevalence of ossicones in Giraffidae (Artiodactyla, Mammalia). Journal of Mammalogy. 69 (4): 845-848.
Common Name: giraffes; artiodactyls; mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: Asia; Pakistan; Punjab
Stratigraphy: Tertiary; Miocene
Collected: George E. Lewis, Yale North India Expedition 1932, 1932-04-11
Description: skull; 6 cervical vertebrae; VP number 13881; lot count 1
All Determinations: Bramatherium megacephalum
Det. by: Nikos Solounias 1988; See: Solounias, Nikos. 1988. Prevalence of ossicones in Giraffidae (Artiodactyla, Mammalia). Journal of Mammalogy. 69 (4): 845-848.

Bramatherium megacephalum
HOMOEOTYPE. Det. by: George E. Lewis; See: Lewis, George E. 1939. A new Bramatherium skull. American Journal of Science. 237 (5): 275-280.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit