Dinoceras cuneum Marsh, 1885

Catalog Number: YPM VP 011042
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Dinoceras cuneum Marsh, 1885, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Ungulata; Dinocerata; Uintatheriidae; Uintatheriinae
Identification: Det. by: Othniel C. Marsh, 2002; See: Marsh, Othniel C. Dinocerata. A monograph of an extinct order of gigantic mammals. U. S. Geological Survey Bulletin. x: i-xviii; 1-237.
Common Name: uintatheres; mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Wyoming; Sweetwater County
Stratigraphy: Tertiary; Eocene; Washakie Fm
Collected: Sam Smith, Jacob Heisey, Sam Smith & Co. (Wyoming, 1875), 1875-08-24
Description: skull; dorso-lumbar vertebrae; sacrum; pelvis; VP number 11042; lot count 1
All Determinations: Uintatherium anceps
Det. by: William D. Turnbull 2002; See: Turnbull, William D. 2002. The mammalian faunas of the Washakie Formation, Eocene Age, of southern Wyoming. Part IV. The uintatheres. Fieldiana. Geology. (1519): 1-189.

Uintatherium anceps
Det. by: Walter H. Wheeler; See: Wheeler, Walter H. 1961. Revision of the Uintatheres. Bulletin of the Peabody Museum of Natural History. 14: 93p.

Dinoceras cuneum
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Othniel C. Marsh 1961; See: Marsh, Othniel C. Dinocerata. A monograph of an extinct order of gigantic mammals. U. S. Geological Survey Bulletin. x: i-xviii; 1-237.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit