Dromocyon vorax Marsh, 1876

Catalog Number: YPM VP 010935
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Dromocyon vorax Marsh, 1876, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Ungulata-Eparctocyona; Cete; Acreodi; Mesonychidae
Identification: Det. by: Othniel C. Marsh, 1998; See: Marsh, Othniel C. 1876. Notice of new Tertiary mammals. V. American Journal of Science. (3) xii: 401-404.
Common Name: mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Wyoming; Uinta County
Stratigraphy: Tertiary; Eocene; Bridgerian; Bridger Fm
Collected: Sam Smith, Jacob Heisey, Sam Smith & Co. (Wyoming, 1875), 1875-11
Description: skull; mandible; skeleton; VP number 10935; lot count 1; VPAR.000167,VPAR.000170
All Determinations: Synoplotherium vorax
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: J. D. Archibald 1998; See: Archibald, J. D. 1998. Archaic ungulates ("Condylarthra")., in Janis, Christine M., et al. Evolution of Tertiary Mammals of North America. Vol. 1: Terrestrial Carnivores, Ungulates, and Ungulatelike Mammals. pp. 292-331.

Synoplotherium vorax
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: William D. Matthew; See: Matthew, William D. 1909. The Carnivora and Insectivora of the Bridger Basin, middle Eocene. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History. ix: 291-567.

Mesonyx obtusidens
Det. by: William B. Scott; See: Scott, William B. 1892. A revision of the North American Creodonta with notes on some genera which have been referred to that group. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. (1892): 291 - 323.

Dromocyon vorax
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Othniel C. Marsh 1876; See: Marsh, Othniel C. 1876. Notice of new Tertiary mammals. V. American Journal of Science. (3) xii: 401-404.
Preparations: mounted
Media
Caption
Download Links
VP.010935: Dromocyon vorax Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Division of Vertebrate Paleontology, Yale Peabody Museum, 2017 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 03:50:03
VP.010935: Dromocyon vorax Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Division of Vertebrate Paleontology, Yale Peabody Museum, 2017 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 03:50:05
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit