Creosaurus atrox Marsh, 1878

Catalog Number: YPM VP 001891
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Creosaurus atrox Marsh, 1878, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Reptilia; Diapsida; Archosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Allosauridae
Identification:
Common Name: allosaurs; dinosaurs; Reptiles; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Wyoming; Albany County
Stratigraphy: Jurassic; Morrison Fm
Collected: Samuel W. Williston
Description: ?; VP number 1891; lot count 1
All Determinations: Creosaurus atrox
Det. by: Richard S. Lull 1946

Creosaurus atrox
COTYPE. Det. by: Malcolm R. Thorpe; Note: Describes the specimen as a premaxilla. See Associations Tab for Supporting Archive

Creosaurus atrox
SYNTYPE. Note: Designation as syntype added to original catalogue entry.; YPM Systematic Catalogue - Vertebrate Paleontology Vol. 1

Creosaurus atrox
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit