Crocodylus vorax Troxell, 1925

Catalog Number: YPM VP 000249
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Crocodylus vorax Troxell, 1925, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Reptilia; Diapsida; Archosauria; Crocodylia; Eusuchia
Identification: Det. by: Edward L. Troxell, 2012; See: Troxell, Edward L. 1925. The Bridger crocodiles. American Journal of Science. (5) ix: 29-72.
Common Name: Crocodiles; Reptiles; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Wyoming; Sweetwater County
Stratigraphy: Tertiary; Eocene; Washakie Fm
Collected: Jacob Heisey, 1875-06-11
Description: crushed skull; partial skeleton; VP number 249; lot count 1; institutional specimen number YPM 41249
All Determinations: Boverisuchus vorax
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Christopher A. Brochu 2012; See: Brochu, Christopher A. 2012. Phylogenetic relationships of Palaeogene ziphodont eusuchians and the status of Pristichampsus Gervais, 1853. Earth and Environmental Science Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh. 103 (3-4): 521-550.

Pristichampsus rollinatii
PARATYPE. Det. by: Torsten Rossmann; See: Rossmann, Torsten. 1998. Studien an kanozoischen Krokodilen: 2. Taxonomische Revision der Familie Pristichampsidae Efimov (Crocodilia: Eusuchia). Neues Jahrbuch fur Geologie und Palaeontologie. Abhandlungen. 210 (1): 85-128.

Pristichampsus vorax
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Mark Norell, Glenn W. Storrs; See: Norell, Mark & Storrs, Glenn W. 1989. Catalogue and review of the type fossil crocodilians in the Yale Peabody Museum. Postilla, Peabody Museum Yale University. (203): 28p.

Pristichampsus vorax
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Arthur B. Busbey; See: Busbey, Arthur B. 1986. Pristichampsus cf. P. vorax (Eusuchia; Pristichampsinae) from the Uintan of West Texas. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology. 6 (1): 101-103.

Pristichampsus vorax
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Wann Langston; See: Langston, Wann. 1975. Ziphodont crocodiles: Pristichampsus vorax (Troxell), new combination, from the Eocene of North America. Fieldiana: Geology (New Series). 33 (16): 291 - 314.

Crocodilus vorax


Crocodylus vorax
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Edward L. Troxell 2012; See: Troxell, Edward L. 1925. The Bridger crocodiles. American Journal of Science. (5) ix: 29-72.
Media
Caption
Download Links
VP.000249: Boverisuchus vorax Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Division of Vertebrate Paleontology, Yale Peabody Museum, 2016 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 03:25:09
VP.000249: Boverisuchus vorax Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Division of Vertebrate Paleontology, Yale Peabody Museum, 2016 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 03:25:07
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit