Frenelopsis hoheneggeri (von Ettingshausen)

Catalog Number: YPM PB 020546
Department: Paleobotany
Scientific Name: Frenelopsis hoheneggeri (von Ettingshausen)
Taxonomy: Plantae; Tracheophyta; Gymnospermopsida; Coniferales; Cheirolepidiaceae
Identification: See: Hollick, Arthur. 1904. Additions to the paleobotany of the Cretaceous formation on Long Island. No. II. Bulletin of the New York Botanical Garden. 3 (11): 403-418.
Common Name: tracheophytes; plants
Locality: North America; USA; New York; Nassau County; Center Island
Stratigraphy: Late Cretaceous; Campanian
Collected: Arthur Hollick
Description: PB number 20546; lot count 1
All Determinations: Frenelopsis hoheneggeri
See: Hollick, Arthur. 1904. Additions to the paleobotany of the Cretaceous formation on Long Island. No. II. Bulletin of the New York Botanical Garden. 3 (11): 403-418.
Preparations: part
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit