Tachycineta bicolor (Vieillot, 1808)

Catalog Number: YPM ORN 132391
Department: Vertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Tachycineta bicolor (Vieillot, 1808)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Aves; Neornithes; Neognathae; Passeriformes; Oscines; Sylvioidea; Hirundinidae
Common Name: Tree Swallow; Perching Birds; Birds; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Maine; Penobscot County; Bangor
Collected: Newell A. Eddy, 1881-06-04
Description: locality detail, see notes; ORN number 132391; in bird house; incubation=fresh; clutch=5; original catalog number 4248
All Determinations: Tachycineta bicolor
Preparations: egg (intact)
Media
Caption
Download Links
ORN.132391: Tachycineta bicolor Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Kuchuk, P. R., 2017 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-02-27 16:21:41
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit