Tachycineta bicolor (Vieillot, 1808)

Catalog Number: YPM ORN 132389
Department: Vertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Tachycineta bicolor (Vieillot, 1808)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Aves; Neornithes; Neognathae; Passeriformes; Oscines; Sylvioidea; Hirundinidae
Common Name: Tree Swallow; Perching Birds; Birds; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Michigan; Bay County; Gustin Farm
Collected: Newell A. Eddy, H. Gustin, 1885-06-02
Description: ORN number 132389; nest in hole in tree; incubation=commenced; clutch=4; original catalog number 4246
All Determinations: Tachycineta bicolor
Preparations: egg (intact)
Media
Caption
Download Links
ORN.132389: Tachycineta bicolor Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Kuchuk, P. R., 2017 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-02-27 16:21:37
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit