Bombycilla cedrorum Vieillot, 1808

Catalog Number: YPM ORN 131429
Department: Vertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Bombycilla cedrorum Vieillot, 1808
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Aves; Neornithes; Neognathae; Passeriformes; Oscines; Bombycilloidea; Bombycillidae
Common Name: Cedar Waxwing; Waxwings; Perching Birds; Birds; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Massachusetts; Bristol County; Freetown, Assonet
Collected: James P. Babbitt, 1890-07-03
Description: ORN number 131429; of grass, straw, etc, and lined with fine grass; In apple tree; incubation=fresh; clutch=4; original catalog number ORN.E.02528
All Determinations: Bombycilla cedrorum


Ampelis cedrorum
Preparations: egg (intact)
Media
Caption
Download Links
ORN.131429: Bombycilla cedrorum Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Kuchuk, P. R., 2017 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-02-28 10:04:09
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit