Tachycineta bicolor (Vieillot, 1808)

Catalog Number: YPM ORN 131413
Department: Vertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Tachycineta bicolor (Vieillot, 1808)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Aves; Neornithes; Neognathae; Passeriformes; Oscines; Sylvioidea; Hirundinidae
Common Name: Tree Swallow; Perching Birds; Birds; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Massachusetts; Essex County; Wenham
Collected: L. Brooks, W. S. Brooks, 1906-05-20
Description: ORN number 131413; in hole in an old dead maple tree about six feet from the ground, leaning out over the water of the Ipswich river; incubation=fresh; original catalog number ORN.E.02514
All Determinations: Tachycineta bicolor
Preparations: egg (intact)
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit