Sterna hirundo hirundo Linnaeus, 1758

Catalog Number: YPM ORN 098257
Department: Vertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Sterna hirundo hirundo Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Aves; Neornithes; Neognathae; Charadriiformes; Laridae; Sterninae
Common Name: Common Tern; Gulls; Alcids; Birds; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Weepecket Island
Collected: F. S. Lee, 1895-08
Description: ORN number 98257; immature
All Determinations: Sterna hirundo hirundo


Sterna hirundo
Det. by: Sydney D. Ripley

Sterna dougallii dougallii
Preparations: skin, round
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit