Meleagris gallopavo silvestris Vieillot, 1817

Catalog Number: YPM ORN 097253
Department: Vertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Meleagris gallopavo silvestris Vieillot, 1817
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Aves; Neornithes; Neognathae; Galliformes; Phasianidae
Common Name: Wild Turkey; Grouse; Fowls; Birds; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Massachusetts; Hampshire County; Mount Tom
Collected: William D. Whitney, 1847-11-01
Description: ORN number 97253; male female; adult immature
All Determinations: Meleagris gallopavo silvestris


Meleagris gallopavo
Preparations: skin, mounted
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit