Chthamalus stellatus (Poli)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 104852
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Chthamalus stellatus (Poli)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Chthamalidae
Identification: Det. by: William A. Newman
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Seychelles; Seychelles Islands; Mahe Island; Northeast Point
Collected: Kohn, A. J., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1957-12-24
Description: IZ number 104852; lot count 20
All Determinations: Chthamalus stellatus
Det. by: William A. Newman

Tetraclita
Det. by: William A. Newman

Tetrachthamalus oblitteratus
Preparations: 10% hex-form.->70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit