Saccoglossus kowalevskii Agassiz, 1873

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 102990
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Saccoglossus kowalevskii Agassiz, 1873
Taxonomy: Animalia; Hemichordata; Enteropneusta; Harrimaniidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2018
Common Name: acorn worms; hemichordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; Middlesex County; Clinton, Clinton Town Beach; Sandbar furthest from shore, 0-0.25 m
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2018-06-01
Description: IZ number 102990; lot count 2
All Determinations: Saccoglossus kowalevskii
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2018
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit