Ophiocoma valenciae Muller & Troschel

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 102751
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophiocoma valenciae Muller & Troschel
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Ophiuroidea; Ophiurida; Chilophiurina; Ophiocomidae
Common Name: brittle stars; basket stars; sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Seychelles; Seychelles Islands; Mahe Island; Anse aux Pins
Collected: Kohn, A. J., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1957-11-21
Description: Anse aux Pins, Mahe Is., Seychelles, Y.S.E. Sta 34a A.J. Kohn XI-21-57; IZ number 102751; lot count 1
All Determinations: Ophiocoma valenciae
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.102751: Ophiocoma valenciae Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2018 metadata updated: 21 Apr 2018 11:15:02
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit