Lamproglena nyasae Fryer, 1956

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 102202
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lamproglena nyasae Fryer, 1956, HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Copepoda; Cyclopoida; Lernaeidae
Identification: Det. by: Michael K. Oliver, 2017; See: Oliver, Michael K. 2018. Six New Species of the Cichlid Genus Otopharynx from Lake Malawi (Teleostei: Cichlidae). Bulletin of the Peabody Museum of Natural History. 59 (2): 159-197.
Common Name: copepods; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Africa; Malawi; Lake Malawi; Nankumba Peninsula, removed from host Otopharynx (YPM ICH 014359) caught in trammel net set overnight, off beach in 9 m
Collected: Oliver, M. K.; McKaye, K. R.; Kocher, T. D., 1980-08-24/1980-08-25
Description: IZ number 102202; lot count 2; specimen, balsam, whole mount; female; ovigerous; IZAR.006546
All Determinations: Lamproglena nyasae
HYPOTYPE. Det. by: Michael K. Oliver 2017; See: Oliver, Michael K. 2018. Six New Species of the Cichlid Genus Otopharynx from Lake Malawi (Teleostei: Cichlidae). Bulletin of the Peabody Museum of Natural History. 59 (2): 159-197.
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.102202: Lamproglena nyasae Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Lazo-Wasem, E. A., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-04-25 17:04:07
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit