Platorchestia platensis (Kroyer, 1845)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 102096
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Platorchestia platensis (Kroyer, 1845)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Talitridae
Identification: Det. by: Jennifer W. Lenihan-Trimble
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean; Bermuda; Paget Parish; Hungry Bay
Collected: A. E. Verrill Bermuda Expedition 1901
Description: IZ number 102096; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, gnathopod 1; Microslide 01, balsam, gnathopod 2; Microslide 01, balsam, pereopod 3; Microslide 01, balsam, pereopod 6; Microslide 02, balsam, pereopod 4; Microslide 02, balsam, antenna 2; Microslide 02, balsam, pereopod 5; Microslide 02, balsam, pereopod 7; Microslide 02, balsam, uropod 1; Microslide 02, balsam, uropod 2; Microslide 02, balsam, uropod 3; Microslide 02, balsam, telson; male; other number JL 11; original catalog number YPM No. 5577
All Determinations: Platorchestia platensis
Det. by: Jennifer W. Lenihan-Trimble
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-02-03 15:42:42
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis; Male, gnathopod 1 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 4 Feb 2018 11:16:03
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis; Male, gnathopod 2 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 4 Feb 2018 11:16:04
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-02-03 15:42:41
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-02-03 15:42:40
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis; Male, pereopod 3 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 4 Feb 2018 11:16:05
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis; Male, pereopod 4 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 4 Feb 2018 11:16:06
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-02-03 15:42:40
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis; Male, pereopod 5 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 4 Feb 2018 11:16:07
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-02-03 15:42:39
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-02-03 15:42:38
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis; Male, pereopod 6 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 4 Feb 2018 11:16:08
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis; Male, pereopod 7 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 4 Feb 2018 11:16:08
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-02-03 15:42:38
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis; Male, antenna 2 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 4 Feb 2018 11:16:09
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-02-03 15:42:37
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-02-03 15:42:36
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis; Male, uropod 1 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 4 Feb 2018 11:16:10
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-02-03 15:42:36
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis; Male, uropod 2 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 4 Feb 2018 11:16:11
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis; Male, uropod 3 & telson Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 4 Feb 2018 11:16:12
IZ.102096: Platorchestia platensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-02-03 15:42:35
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit