Platorchestia

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 102088
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Platorchestia
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Talitridae
Identification: Det. by: Jennifer W. Lenihan-Trimble
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean; Bermuda; Smith's Parish; Spittal Pond; Southeast side of pond, closest to rocky cliffs by the ocean. At water's edge, 0-.5 ft
Collected: Yabut, M. G.; Rojas, L. M., 2011-05-26
Description: IZ number 102088; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, gnathopod 1; Microslide 01, balsam, pereopod 3; Microslide 01, balsam, pereopod 4; Microslide 01, balsam, pereopod 5; Microslide 01, balsam, pereopod 6; Microslide 01, balsam, pereopod 7; Microslide 01, balsam, uropod 1; Microslide 01, balsam, uropod 2; male; other number JL 135; original catalog number YPM No. 59282
All Determinations: Platorchestia
Det. by: Jennifer W. Lenihan-Trimble
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.102088: Platorchestia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-01-28 09:24:22
IZ.102088: Platorchestia; Male, gnathopod 1 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Feb 2018 11:01:39
IZ.102088: Platorchestia; Male, pereopod 3 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Feb 2018 11:01:40
IZ.102088: Platorchestia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-01-28 09:24:21
IZ.102088: Platorchestia; Male, pereopod 4 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Feb 2018 11:01:41
IZ.102088: Platorchestia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-01-28 09:24:20
IZ.102088: Platorchestia; Male, pereopod 5 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Feb 2018 11:01:41
IZ.102088: Platorchestia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-01-28 09:24:20
IZ.102088: Platorchestia; Male, pereopod 6 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Feb 2018 11:01:42
IZ.102088: Platorchestia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-01-28 09:24:19
IZ.102088: Platorchestia; Male, pereopod 7 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Feb 2018 11:01:43
IZ.102088: Platorchestia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-01-28 09:24:19
IZ.102088: Platorchestia; Male, uropod 1 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Feb 2018 11:01:44
IZ.102088: Platorchestia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-01-28 09:24:18
IZ.102088: Platorchestia; Male, uropod 2 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Feb 2018 11:01:45
IZ.102088: Platorchestia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-01-28 09:24:17
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit