Bugula neritina? (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 102049
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Bugula neritina? (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Bryozoa; Ectoprocta; Gymnolaemata; Cheilostomatida; Neocheilostomatina; Flustrina; Buguloidea; Bugulidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: marine bryozoans; bryozoans; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New London County; Groton, Noank; Small park next to Noank Historical Society at end of Main Street
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2017-08-15
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 102049; lot count 1; epibiont: IZ.102050
All Determinations: Bugula neritina?
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 102050
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit