Mitrella lunata? (Say)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 102047
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Mitrella lunata? (Say)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Buccinoidea; Columbellidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New London County; Groton, Noank; Small park next to Noank Historical Society at end of Main Street
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2017-08-24
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 102047; lot count 8
All Determinations: Mitrella lunata?
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017

Costoanachis translirata
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.102047: Mitrella lunata? Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 12 Nov 2017 11:05:29
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit