Urosalpinx cinerea (Say, 1822)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 102036
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Urosalpinx cinerea (Say, 1822)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Muricoidea; Muricidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New London County; Groton, Noank; Small park next to Noank Historical Society at end of Main Street
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2017-08-24
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 102036; lot count 1
All Determinations: Urosalpinx cinerea
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit