Bugula neritina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101969
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Bugula neritina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Bryozoa; Ectoprocta; Gymnolaemata; Cheilostomatida; Neocheilostomatina; Flustrina; Buguloidea; Bugulidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: marine bryozoans; bryozoans; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New London County; Groton, Noank; Small park next to Noank Historical Society at end of Main Street
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2017-08-24
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 101969; lot count 1; specimen, colony; specimen, fragment; specimen, SEM, fragment; Microslide 01, balsam, fragment; epibiont: IZ.101970,epibiont: IZ.101971
All Determinations: Bugula neritina
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.; microslide; SEM
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 101970

PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 101971
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.101969: Bugula neritina Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 29 Oct 2017 11:25:17
IZ.101969: Bugula neritina; Fragment of colony with Tricellaria inopinata growing on it Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 4 Feb 2018 11:17:28
IZ.101969: Bugula neritina; Fragment of colony with Tricellaria inopinata growing on it Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 4 Feb 2018 11:17:29
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit