Hybocodon prolifer Agassiz, 1860

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101964
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Hybocodon prolifer Agassiz, 1860
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Anthomedusae; Tubulariidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: athecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Vineyard Sound
Collected: Edwards, V. N., U.S. Fish Commission, 1876-03-01
Description: number 101964; lot count 7; specimen, glycerin, whole mount
All Determinations: Hybocodon prolifer
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.101964: Hybocodon prolifer; Whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 16 Oct 2017 11:02:00
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit