Palaemonetes vulgaris (Say, 1818)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101928
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Palaemonetes vulgaris (Say, 1818)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Caridea; Palaemonidae
Common Name: crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New London County; Groton, Noank Shipyard; Floating dock at end of ramp next to beach area. Scraping of dock and buoy
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2017-08-24
Description: Ginsburg; number 101928; lot count 4
All Determinations: Palaemonetes vulgaris
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit