Sabellaria vulgaris Verrill, 1873

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101924
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Sabellaria vulgaris Verrill, 1873
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Terebellida; Sabellariidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; Fairfield County; Bridgeport, Captain's Cove Seaport; Trawling approximately 1.25 miles SSE of marina
Collected: Rojas, L. M., R/V Catherine Moore, 2017-09-22
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 101924; lot count 1
All Determinations: Sabellaria vulgaris
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 10% form.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit