Chrysaora quinquecirrha (Desor, 1848)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101923
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Chrysaora quinquecirrha (Desor, 1848)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Scyphozoa; Scyphomedusae; Semaeostomatida; Pelagiidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: true jellyfish; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; Fairfield County; Bridgeport, Captain's Cove Seaport; Trawling approximately 1.25 miles SSE of marina
Collected: Rojas, L. M., R/V Catherine Moore, 2017-09-22
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 101923; lot count 1
All Determinations: Chrysaora quinquecirrha
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 10% form.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.101923: Chrysaora quinquecirrha Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 1 Oct 2017 11:09:44
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit