Doryteuthis pealeii (Lesueur, 1821)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101922
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Doryteuthis pealeii (Lesueur, 1821)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Cephalopoda; Coleoidea; Teuthida; Myopsida; Loliginidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: squids and octopuses; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; Fairfield County; Bridgeport, Captain's Cove Seaport; Trawling approximately 1.25 miles SSE of marina
Collected: Rojas, L. M., R/V Catherine Moore, 2017-09-22
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 101922; lot count 2
All Determinations: Doryteuthis pealeii
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit