Microdeutopus gryllotalpa Costa, 1853

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101891
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Microdeutopus gryllotalpa Costa, 1853
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Aoridae
Identification: Det. by: Lourdes M. Rojas, 2017
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New London County; Groton, Noank Shipyard; Floating dock at end of ramp next to beach area. Scraping of dock and buoy
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2017-08-24
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 101891; lot count 1; specimen; male
All Determinations: Microdeutopus gryllotalpa
Det. by: Lourdes M. Rojas 2017
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.101891: Microdeutopus gryllotalpa; Male Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 31 Aug 2017 12:32:15
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit