Mytilus edulis Linnaeus, 1758

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101886
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Mytilus edulis Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Pteriomorphia; Mytiloida; Mytilacea; Mytilidae
Identification: Det. by: Leanne E. Elder, 2017
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New London County; Groton, Noank Shipyard; Floating dock at end of ramp next to beach area. Scraping of dock and buoy
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2017-08-24
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 101886; lot count 1
All Determinations: Mytilus edulis
Det. by: Leanne E. Elder 2017
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit