Cryptosula pallasiana (Moll, 1803)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101877
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cryptosula pallasiana (Moll, 1803)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Bryozoa; Ectoprocta; Gymnolaemata; Cheilostomatida; Neocheilostomatina; Flustrina; Schizoporelloidea; Cryptosulidae
Identification: Det. by: Leanne E. Elder, 2017
Common Name: marine bryozoans; bryozoans; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New London County; Groton, Noank; Small park next to Noank Historical Society at end of Main Street
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2017-08-15
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 101877; lot count 1; host: IZ.101876
All Determinations: Cryptosula pallasiana
Det. by: Leanne E. Elder 2017
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 101876
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit