Ianiropsis serricaudis Gurjanova, 1936

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101867
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ianiropsis serricaudis Gurjanova, 1936
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Isopoda; Asellota; Janiridae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: isopods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New London County; Groton, Noank Shipyard; Beach area next to ramp leading to floating dock
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2017-08-24
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 101867; lot count 1; specimen; female; ovigerous
All Determinations: Ianiropsis serricaudis
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.101867: Ianiropsis serricaudis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 23 Oct 2017 11:17:45
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit