Placida dendritica (Alder & Hancock, 1843)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101848
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Placida dendritica (Alder & Hancock, 1843)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Sacoglossa; Plakobranchacea; Limapontioidea; Limapontiidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, Leanne E. Elder, 2017
Common Name: opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New London County; Groton, Noank Shipyard; Floating dock at end of ramp next to beach area. Scraping of dock and buoy
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2017-08-24
Description: Ginsburg; number 101848; lot count 1
All Determinations: Placida dendritica
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, Leanne E. Elder 2017
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.101848: Placida dendritica; Living specimen Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 23 Oct 2017 11:16:30
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit