Costoanachis avara (Say, 1822)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101842
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Costoanachis avara (Say, 1822)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Buccinoidea; Columbellidae
Identification: Det. by: Casey R. Culligan, 2017
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New London County; Groton, Noank; Small park next to Noank Historical Society at end of Main Street
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2017-08-15
Description: Ginsburg; number 101842; lot count 4
All Determinations: Costoanachis avara
Det. by: Casey R. Culligan 2017
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit