Caprella

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101829
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Caprella
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Caprellidea; Caprellidae
Identification: Det. by: Lourdes M. Rojas, 2017
Common Name: skeleton shrimp; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New London County; Groton, Noank; Small park next to Noank Historical Society at end of Main Street
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2017-08-15
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 101829; lot count 50
All Determinations: Caprella
Det. by: Lourdes M. Rojas 2017
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit