Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101791
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Pteriomorphia; Pterioida; Ostreina; Ostreacea; Ostreidae
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Description: IZ number 101791; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, serial section; other number 42
All Determinations: Crassostrea virginica


Ostrea virginica
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.101791: Crassostrea virginica; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2018-01-28 09:22:26
IZ.101791: Crassostrea virginica; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 29 Jan 2018 11:02:40
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit