Biflustra tenuis (Desor, 1858)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101653
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Biflustra tenuis (Desor, 1858)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Bryozoa; Ectoprocta; Gymnolaemata; Cheilostomata; Anasca; Membraniporidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem
Common Name: marine bryozoans; bryozoans; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford, Outer Island; North East side along the shore near the docks, 0-1 m
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R.; Rojas, L. M.; Palffy-Muhoray, N. M., 2017-07-27
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 101653; lot count 1; host: IZ.101652
All Determinations: Biflustra tenuis
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem
Preparations: dry
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 101652
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.101653: Biflustra tenuis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Aug 2017 18:31:15
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit