Bugula turrita (Desor, 1848)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101580
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Bugula turrita (Desor, 1848)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Bryozoa; Ectoprocta; Gymnolaemata; Cheilostomatida; Neocheilostomatina; Flustrina; Buguloidea; Bugulidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: marine bryozoans; bryozoans; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New London County; Groton, Noank; Small park next to Noank Historical Society at end of Main Street
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2017-08-15
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 101580; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, fragment
All Determinations: Bugula turrita
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.101580: Bugula turrita; Fragment Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:50:23
IZ.101580: Bugula turrita Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 29 Aug 2017 12:07:51
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit