Creseis virgula (Rang, 1828)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101476
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Creseis virgula (Rang, 1828)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Thecosomata; Cavolinioidea; Creseidae
Common Name: opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; New Jersey; Cape May; 5 fathom Light-ship, approx. 15 miles E of Cape May bearing 100D, surface
Description: IZ number 101476; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Creseis virgula
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.101476: Creseis virgula; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 13:23:00
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit