Porcellanidae?

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101453
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Porcellanidae?
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Anomura; Galatheoidea; Porcellanidae
Common Name: porcelain crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; New Jersey; Cape May; 5 fathom Light-ship, approx. 15 miles E of Cape May bearing 100D, surface
Description: IZ number 101453; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; larva
All Determinations: Porcellanidae?
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.101453: Porcellanidae?; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 13:22:32
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit