Hybocodon prolifer Agassiz, 1860

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 101217
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Hybocodon prolifer Agassiz, 1860
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Anthomedusae; Tubulariidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: athecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford, Yale Coastal Field Station; Three plankton tows while transiting from area near the Yale Coastal Field station to Horse Island, 0-1 ft
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R.; Boardman, R. E., 2017-08-09
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 101217; lot count 2
All Determinations: Hybocodon prolifer
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017

Sarsia?
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem
Preparations: 10% form.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.101217: Hybocodon prolifer Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 29 Oct 2017 11:07:38
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit