Exogone dispar (Webster, 1879)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 100639
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Exogone dispar (Webster, 1879)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Syllidae; Exogoninae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford, Outer Island; Scraped off floating dock on northeast side, 0-1 ft
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R.; Rojas, L. M.; Palffy-Muhoray, N. M., 2017-07-27
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 100639; lot count 1; specimen, balsam, whole mount; epibiont: IZ.100638
All Determinations: Exogone dispar
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 100638
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.100639: Exogone dispar; Whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:49:47
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit