Styela clava Herdman, 1881

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 100632
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Styela clava Herdman, 1881
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Stolidobranchia; Styelidae
Identification: Det. by: Leanne E. Elder, 2017
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford, Outer Island; Scraped off floating dock on northeast side, 0-1 ft
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R.; Rojas, L. M.; Palffy-Muhoray, N. M., 2017-07-27
Description: Ginsburg; number 100632; lot count 1; specimen; epitoke; epibiont: IZ.101031
All Determinations: Styela clava
Det. by: Leanne E. Elder 2017
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 101031
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.100632: Styela clava Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 23 Oct 2017 11:17:47
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit